Hello, lovely people of the blogosphere! We hit a hundred followers on this blog a few days ago and I asked you to send in your assumptions – let’s see what you got right about me!

Cherry’s assumptions

YOU ARE A VERY DOWN TO EARTH PERSON

When I’m with my family? No. When I’m with anyone else? Yes.


YOU ARE AN INTROVERT

Yes!!!


YOU ARE A HUFFLEPUFF

Again yes! I thought I’d get Ravenclaw when I took the quiz but when I got Hufflepuff I was like, yup, that’s me.


YOU ARE DEDICATED TO ANYTHING YOU DO

Ha, this really speaks to me. Either I give 200% attention, or none at all. Being a perfectionist sucks sometimes.

Maeve’s assumptions

YOU ARE A VERY CREATIVE PERSON

I believe yes.


YOU WOULD RATHER BE OUTSIDE THAN INSIDE

Actually, no. I spend around 90% of my time indoors. Its a different story when I go on a trip to somewhere far. Then I’d rather be outside.


YOU’RE A BIT OF A DAYDREAMER

Not bit, a bit too much for it to be healthy lolπŸ˜…


YOU’RE A REALLY NICE PERSON!

Aww, thanksπŸ’› I guess I am nice, although I may come across as a bit standoffish because I am shy and I struggle to say the right thing in a conversation. Anyhow, I try quite a lot to be a nice person.

Naemi’s assumptions

YOU LOVE TO DAYDREAM AND WILL EVEN DRIFT OFF AT SCHOOL, WHICH WILL SOMETIMES GET YOU INTO TROUBLE

Haha yes. This has happened to me multiple times, but I clearly remember one day my math teacher snapped her fingers in front of me and asked me, “Where were you Jan?” It was so embarassing. I tend to sit in the front row to stop this from happening but I drift off anyway.


YOU’VE NEVER TRAVELLED OUTSIDE OF SRI LANKA BEFORE, EXCEPT POSSIBLY TO INDIA. BUT YOU WOULD LOVE TO EXPLORE THE WORLD ONE DAY

I’ve never been to India either ;-( But that means I’ve been almost everywhere inside Sri Lanka. Yes I’d LOVE to.


YOU’RE ONE OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO LOVES TO DOODLE ABSENTMINDEDLY AND FIDDLE AROUND WITH STUFF WHILE YOU’RE CONCENTRATING ON SOMETHING

How do you know me so well?

Samantha’s assumptions

YOU ARE A CAT PERSON

Yes!


YOU ARE A MORNING PERSON

Again yes! I tend to grow sleepy around 10.00 at night and my day generally sucks and goes out of balance if I don’t wake early. Which is around 5.30 – 6.00. So yeah, morning person.


YOU LIKE TO BE OUTSIDE AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE

Living in the biggest city in the country means that ‘outside’ is a tiny garden which is essentially a block of sand and a few plants around the edge and maybe one flower, so it isn’t much to look at, and I tend to stay indoors. When I was younger I used to live with a thick jungle to three sides of the house so naturally I was outdoors all day.


YOUR FAVOURITE COLOUR IS YELLOW/ORANGE

Actually, it’s kind of a greyish pink/salmon pink, or turquoise/sea green.

Ariela’s assumptions

YOU LOVE SWIMMING!

Lol I can’t swim to save my life. Does sitting at the edge of a swimming pool and dipping in my legs count? I’m terrible at all sports except maybe table tennis.


YOU LIKE CAMPING AND OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES

I’ve camped around four times back when I was a girl guide and it was fun, I’d definitely do it again. If outdoor activities mean anything like hiking, then a big yes!


YOU’RE A CAT LOVER!

Meow!

Rayna’s assumptions

YOU’RE AN INDIAN

Nope, Sri Lankan.


YOU LIKE SINGING, EVEN IF YOU’RE NOT THE BEST AT IT

I’m terrible at singing but that doesn’t stop me from breaking into song very out of pitch but who cares.


YOU LIKE RED

Yes? Idk It’s not my favourite colour but I’ve got nothing against it either.


YOU’RE AN AMBIVERT, BUT YOU LEAN A LITTLE A LITTLE MORE TO THE INTROVERTED SIDE.

No, total introvert am I.


YOU LOVE THE SEA!

Yes! Absolutely! Who doesn’t? Okay got a little excited there but I really love going to the sea!

Susana’s assumptions

YOU’RE AN ANIMAL LOVER

Yes. Not in the sense that I want to hug every cute kitty or puppy I see, but in the sense that I can admire them from far and help protect them. (why does this sound like something out of an unrequited love story?)


YOU’RE A VERY ORGANIZED PERSON

Most of the time, yes. Either that, or I have no organization. But that’s only a small percentage of the time.


YOU’RE IMPATIENT

Yes. Very much.

Eleanor’s assumptions

YOU’RE A FANTASY LOVER

Yes!


YOU PREFER TV SHOWS OVER MOVIES.

Nope, movies over TV shows any day. I’ve never had a TV in my home and the only series I’ve watched are The Mandalorian and Avatar the Last Airbender (I loved both of them, but that’s a story for another day) and most of the shows they do show on my country’s TV networks are excruciatingly corny (in my honest, humble opinion) so yes, I prefer movies.


YOU WANT TO SEE MORE BOOKS WITH SCIENCE + MATH

Kinda yes. I want to see a book with a South Asian math nerd as the main character who struggles dealing with stereotypes about Asian nerds (because sometimes I feel like a walking talking stereotype). And yeah, I need books to realize that ‘pushing overbearing Asian parents’ is a lot more nuanced than it is because to be honest, when you live in a third world country, education is actually very important. Ooh and I love sci fi so definitely I’d love to see more diverse, sci fi books!

That’s all, friends! Thanks for everyone who sent in their assumptions! Also, do you have any recommendations for sci fi books that are not set in America?

29 thoughts on “100 Follower Special // reacting to your assumptions about me!

  1. Reading these assumptions was really fun! Ngl I’m pretty proud of myself for making right ones πŸ˜‚
    I too prefer to stay indoors and am a total introvert πŸ˜†

    Liked by 1 person

  2. This was so much fun to read! And yay, I got stuff right!! πŸ˜‚πŸŽŠπŸŽ‰ I didn’t expect you to be a morning person, though. And OMG, you lived in the jungle as a child?! That would literally have been my dream come true 😍
    Also, you’ve made me realize that I also haven’t read a whole lot of sci-fi that isn’t set in the US or somewhere in space with very American characters… I’ve read a couple of Cixin Lui’s books which are set in China, but didn’t love them all that much. And there’s a this German YA author, Ursula Poznanski, who writes some pretty good sci-fi set in Germany. Her most famous book is called Erebos and is about this computer game, but I can’t vouch for the quality of the translation πŸ˜… So should you ever write that story about a Sri Lankan math nerd, tell me about it and I’ll buy a copy ASAP! πŸ€—

    Liked by 1 person

    1. YeahhπŸ˜€ haha now i realise it’s not as big a jungle as i thought it was (everything seems huge when you’re small) anyhow now every tree’s been cut down i remember crying the day that happened 😦 so yeah, that seems a lot like a dream. Thanks for the recs! Haha I usually write sci fi and fantasy but if i ever decide to, I’ll tell you!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Yes, again congrats on 100!! That’s a huge number! We are both fantasy lovers! (XD I think I already knew that) *Gasps* You are a morning person? That’s awesome! No matter how hard I try to get up early, it never works, lol.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Congrats once more 😌
    Ahh, Sri Lankan! That’s pretty cool 😯
    We’re kinda similar πŸ˜‚ well.. apart from the introverted thing. I’m an ambivert. Mostly….

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Congratulations on reaching 100 followers! It’s a major milestone (irrespective of many who say stats shouldn’t matter- it definitely inspires and deflates a blogger). This is an amazing post idea. It makes the viewers get to know the blogger and his/her interests better (well, outside books of course!) I personally think it is much effective and captivating than an ‘About’ page.
    I am with you in the terrible but persistent singer thing. I know absolutely nothing of music (except that I like it) and still love to nod off to songs. My friends call me ‘besuri’ because of my terrible voice.
    It’s really impressive how much your friends know you, Jan. This post contradicts you being an introvert. Especially if some know you soooo well.
    The Rise of The Red Hand by Olivia Chadha is an Asian Sci-Fi that takes place in South Asia focusing on the Indian Subcontinent. Many Hindi words are used, so it can be a tad difficult for non-Hindi readers (nothing that cannot be sorted by once or twice use of google translation, I swear). Being a Sri-Lankan, I think you’ll love it and relate to it.
    PS: You should definitely come to visit India. It’s a lovely country with authenticity, heritage at every corner and unique cuisine.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Aww thank youπŸ’• yes I had a lot of fun writing this post!!! Lol I butcher songs when I sing them🀣 I tend to be much more sociable online than IRL, and even then if I start talking I talk a lot…but that rarely happens in real life so…

      Thanks for the rec, I’ll check it out and add it to my TBR! I’m honestly sick of all dystopian/scifi I read being set in America. Ahh, I definitely will visit India one day!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s